Wednesday, August 27, 2014

State Fair day 5

Yup you read that right I have now been to the State Fair 5 count them 5 times this year.  Ok well...3 of them were before the fair even started but they still count lol.  Today I got me some cheese curds for breakfast because I was there at 7:30 this morning.


I did learn that I am way too old to eat cheese curds for breakfast.  I felt like crap for the rest of the day.  I tried telling myself that it was just the heat of the fair but it was only 70 degrees out and I have worked in warmer so I gave up and deemed myself too old to do dumb things like that.  The fair is empty that early in the morning.


I figure no one wants to go when things don't even open until 9 out there.  It was nice being able to get my boxes fixed without a ton of people walking around and tripping over my wagon.

Both K and G had homework this afternoon so Z and I hung out over at the daycare for a while to let them concentrate without her underfoot.  She had fun playing with the car.  Little does she know that I have the pink version in a closet for her first birthday or Christmas.  I would pick but they are 9 days apart and she wont notice the difference anyway.


Mmmmm steering wheel lol.

2 comments:

  1. Last time we went to the State Fair, the cheese curds were nasty and greasy. :( I guess I'm too old for that fair shit. Except for mini donuts! I will never be too old for mini donuts!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yup totally going to get those next time

      Delete